Please note - Every review posted here is done so freely. I have not nor will I ever be paid to post a review of a book. These are my thoughts and feelings.
Soul to Steal by M.A.Guglielmo (Book 2 in the series) Let me start by saying I love fantasy, anything to escape the real world, and this book did it for me. It’s a little odd, you are immersed in a story about Persian mythology and these crazy vivid characters… I really like that it has something for everyone.
Jo is human (maybe…) and her girlfriend is to (maybe…) but then you have Zahara and all the rest of the fun cast that are VERY different. The characters were fun and real, and you saw actual character development, the story moved and breathed and it flowed so well…
I really enjoyed the book, I mean, I knew I would like it because it had that fantasy element, but I really did like it! There is a nice romance in there, action and really witty conversations. I think you may like it.
Jo is human (maybe…) and her girlfriend is to (maybe…) but then you have Zahara and all the rest of the fun cast that are VERY different. The characters were fun and real, and you saw actual character development, the story moved and breathed and it flowed so well…
I really enjoyed the book, I mean, I knew I would like it because it had that fantasy element, but I really did like it! There is a nice romance in there, action and really witty conversations. I think you may like it.
Stolen World by NS Austin: Book 3 of the Endangered Series picks right back up with the threat of the Hunta. These appalling aliens have identified their next target – Earth and all its people. This story has it all… great dialog that keeps you turning that page, action and adventure, and a neat little mystery of what’s to happen. This book had me holding my breath at times.
It was nice to read about Crystal and Mike and Karen again, was like revisiting old friends. I love the book and the series. I do suggest this book and other by NS Austin.
It was nice to read about Crystal and Mike and Karen again, was like revisiting old friends. I love the book and the series. I do suggest this book and other by NS Austin.
End Man by Alex Austin. When life gives you lemons, you make lemonade… same thing for Raphael Lennon. When his mind keeps him trapped in his phobia he does the best he can, he lives whatever kind of life he can grasp. Working in Norval’s Necrology department as an ‘End Man’, Raphael is the best at what he does – he finds people that fake their deaths. But what happens when he can’t figure someone out? Alex Austin brings to life rich characters and a nifty mystery with a touch of futuristic living. Life or death was always the only two options… but what if there was a third? What if you could live but not actually live?!
I relished the mystery of this book, the witty banter of the characters and the lush fullness of the scenes. Raphael is stuck on a mile of land that he can’t get out of. Having dromophobia – the inability to cross (only some) streets, he is unable to experience anything outside of this translucent prison walls. But he sure does make the most of it! While I did enjoy the main characters, I think it was the supporting characters that really made this a fun read for me.
I was excited going into this, I knew from the summary that I wanted to read it, but after the fact I realized it wasn’t completely what I thought it was going to be... it much more. Would totally suggest this book to anyone that likes mystery, fun characters, things that make you think and wonder – this book with stay with you, interesting tech (kind of hi-tech or sci-fi-ish?) – then this book is for you.
I relished the mystery of this book, the witty banter of the characters and the lush fullness of the scenes. Raphael is stuck on a mile of land that he can’t get out of. Having dromophobia – the inability to cross (only some) streets, he is unable to experience anything outside of this translucent prison walls. But he sure does make the most of it! While I did enjoy the main characters, I think it was the supporting characters that really made this a fun read for me.
I was excited going into this, I knew from the summary that I wanted to read it, but after the fact I realized it wasn’t completely what I thought it was going to be... it much more. Would totally suggest this book to anyone that likes mystery, fun characters, things that make you think and wonder – this book with stay with you, interesting tech (kind of hi-tech or sci-fi-ish?) – then this book is for you.
The Elemental Coven : Witch’s Ambitions Trilogy by Kayla Krantz. “With the Land of Five being systematically torn apart by war, Ignis witch, Lilith Lace, has a number of problems before her. “ So very torn on this one too… I didn’t really get sucked in till around 75%. The character development for the new coven was great. New people to meet and new things to see and experience, Lilith definitely had her hands full. BUT, and a very big BUT… her emotional outbursts felt forced.
I want to find good things with this, I really do but it’s hard. The ending is good, leaves you on a little cliffhanger. I am curious what book 3 will have… will the mystery person be Lilith’s brother or something? Her whole family emerges it seems like. (I’m not really giving anything away, trust me)
It would seem a ton of other people really liked this book! And you might too! I on the other hand was not sold.
I want to find good things with this, I really do but it’s hard. The ending is good, leaves you on a little cliffhanger. I am curious what book 3 will have… will the mystery person be Lilith’s brother or something? Her whole family emerges it seems like. (I’m not really giving anything away, trust me)
It would seem a ton of other people really liked this book! And you might too! I on the other hand was not sold.
The Council: A Witch’s Ambitions Trilogy by Kayla Krantz. The Land of Five is so diverse and different between each coven and between the people that inhabit the lands. Lilith is a part of Ignis – the fire people but there is one small problem… the gift she has isn’t the gift she wants… nor is it native to Ignis. Feeling the full panic, Lilith goes to the Dedication Ceremony to be sorted only to have it disrupted right has she finds that she is not only capable of the current gift she has, but all 5 of the lands. Now she finds herself stuck in a situation, less than ideal, wanting answers and the truth.
I’m torn, really I am! The plot, in my opinion, is predictable. On one hand you have a coming of age tale where a young girl is thrust into a world that she is so unfamiliar with, trying to step through a mine-field that may explode in an all-out coven war. There is emo outbursts and questioning who she is, those around her and her parents… – kinda done to death. She’s surly and not really likable. No character really has any redeeming qualities. (That I can see)
But on the other hand… I like that there isn’t an info dump.. the author strings you along with the character as she finds out different things, answers to the questions she has. Who is she really? Why are the covens separated? Who makes up the council and why are they important? Who is this new threat? What does she have to do with them?! Oh and there is a battle at the end, kind of, and that’s pretty good.
All in all though I didn’t feel like my time was wasted by reading this book, but I’m not totally solid on liking it yet. Maybe the second book will be better?!
I’m torn, really I am! The plot, in my opinion, is predictable. On one hand you have a coming of age tale where a young girl is thrust into a world that she is so unfamiliar with, trying to step through a mine-field that may explode in an all-out coven war. There is emo outbursts and questioning who she is, those around her and her parents… – kinda done to death. She’s surly and not really likable. No character really has any redeeming qualities. (That I can see)
But on the other hand… I like that there isn’t an info dump.. the author strings you along with the character as she finds out different things, answers to the questions she has. Who is she really? Why are the covens separated? Who makes up the council and why are they important? Who is this new threat? What does she have to do with them?! Oh and there is a battle at the end, kind of, and that’s pretty good.
All in all though I didn’t feel like my time was wasted by reading this book, but I’m not totally solid on liking it yet. Maybe the second book will be better?!
Halcyon Park by Evan James Clark: From the creative mind of Paraiso Street and The Anachronist Girls – Evan James Clark weaves a tale that is just out of this world! In a future where body modification, even to save your life, are not only frowned upon but illegal – Archie is completely unique. His modifications set him apart as much as his heart of gold.
Halcyon Park was so much fun to read. It’s a long book, don’t get that wrong.. but it is totally worth the time. The characters are rich and vivid and their stories and lives just suck you in! The good guys are fearless, the bad guys are wicked and those in the middle are a perfect blend of scoundrel and ‘Robin Hood’s. When you start the book you feel one way but by the end of the book you’ve changed your mind and emotion several times.
My only Con- other than it being a little lengthy (but seriously you need to give it a shot!) is the Spanish mixed in, I just don’t know Spanish very well. But that’s it. The dialog kept my attention, the story moved at a good clip and the action… on my the action was really fun. Personally I’ve already suggested this book and author to several people and you should read this book too!
Halcyon Park was so much fun to read. It’s a long book, don’t get that wrong.. but it is totally worth the time. The characters are rich and vivid and their stories and lives just suck you in! The good guys are fearless, the bad guys are wicked and those in the middle are a perfect blend of scoundrel and ‘Robin Hood’s. When you start the book you feel one way but by the end of the book you’ve changed your mind and emotion several times.
My only Con- other than it being a little lengthy (but seriously you need to give it a shot!) is the Spanish mixed in, I just don’t know Spanish very well. But that’s it. The dialog kept my attention, the story moved at a good clip and the action… on my the action was really fun. Personally I’ve already suggested this book and author to several people and you should read this book too!
Lying in Wait by Laurel Ostiguy: The third in the series, you experience life as a college female and all the problems that come with it. From potential attackers, new loves, new jobs and devious plots… life is hard for Laura Chase.
Having only read the summaries of the first 2 books I was a little out of the loop on this one. But it didn’t stop me from understanding what was going on and which characters were the ones to watch. Laura Chase lands her dream job at the college radio station, following in the footsteps of her father seems to be harder than she originally thought it would be.
There are several love interests, a conniving ex, a man attacking women and so much more! This was explained to me as a romance novel but I don’t really think so. The romance doesn’t drive the story, the mystery does… who is feeding the radio and newspaper info? Who is behind the lack of help? Will the cops do anything? Will the instructors or staff be willing to step up their game and help the students? .. The romance was a nice addition (and steamy at times) but not really the main point in my mind.
Having said all this… it wasn’t bad.. a little long, but not bad.. I don’t feel like I wasted my time reading this book.
Having only read the summaries of the first 2 books I was a little out of the loop on this one. But it didn’t stop me from understanding what was going on and which characters were the ones to watch. Laura Chase lands her dream job at the college radio station, following in the footsteps of her father seems to be harder than she originally thought it would be.
There are several love interests, a conniving ex, a man attacking women and so much more! This was explained to me as a romance novel but I don’t really think so. The romance doesn’t drive the story, the mystery does… who is feeding the radio and newspaper info? Who is behind the lack of help? Will the cops do anything? Will the instructors or staff be willing to step up their game and help the students? .. The romance was a nice addition (and steamy at times) but not really the main point in my mind.
Having said all this… it wasn’t bad.. a little long, but not bad.. I don’t feel like I wasted my time reading this book.
Paraiso Street by Evan James Clark: So.. this review will never be posted to the normal places (the author did not wish me to post a review to Amazon or GoodReads) but I cannot pass on the opportunity to tell you all about this book… I had SO much fun reading his novel.. It is so hard to explain the summary/plot accurately… Think RIPD (the movie) but way better… This dude, Danny, his job is to find people that have died and offer them a way to the other side.. but one day is passenger doesn’t make it and then all hell breaks loose.
There are so many colorful characters, the plot is fast and moves so well and you just get swept up in the storyline that you forget about time. I had a blast reading this book! It seems to mix a few different cultures into this beautifully woven background that just set the stage for so much action, mystery, a fare bit of blood and guts and so much more… I know that when this book does get released I am going to be buying a copy for a friend.
There are so many colorful characters, the plot is fast and moves so well and you just get swept up in the storyline that you forget about time. I had a blast reading this book! It seems to mix a few different cultures into this beautifully woven background that just set the stage for so much action, mystery, a fare bit of blood and guts and so much more… I know that when this book does get released I am going to be buying a copy for a friend.
Various short stories by Akshay Dahar: So this author sent me a few of his short stories to read.. oh my gosh. They are each very dark. Some are origins of old tales like Vampires, others are about the Naaga (snake/cobra like beings).. regardless of the subject, Akshay’s writing is so good! In very few words you can picture what is happening and feel empathy for the characters (good or bad…) Oh my… I hope he publishes these or puts them out there so you can read them too… So good so soo good.
Three Long Suns by Luke Prochnow: Faeorian is a land steeped in mystery, knowledge, bloodshed and adventure. With a new threat looming on the horizon, will the current residents of the grand land of Takmarken pull through the sickness that grips them to fight another day? Will the Elves of Mistral find what was taken from them in time to battle a new enemy? And will an old foe see the light of day as a lost girl tries to right a wrong and find her friend?
This. Book. Is. Great! It’s on the long side, but it has so much happening! You follow several characters and their stories and each is so different. They sometimes come together but they each have their own journey. This new threat just lights a fire in each elf and creature of Faeorian.
Pro/Con… it is long – not gonna lie, but it’s worth it. One of the character I wasn’t all hot for but the majority are pretty awesome. They each show potential for greatness, for an amazing adventure… and I think you should pick this book up. It’s pretty great.
This. Book. Is. Great! It’s on the long side, but it has so much happening! You follow several characters and their stories and each is so different. They sometimes come together but they each have their own journey. This new threat just lights a fire in each elf and creature of Faeorian.
Pro/Con… it is long – not gonna lie, but it’s worth it. One of the character I wasn’t all hot for but the majority are pretty awesome. They each show potential for greatness, for an amazing adventure… and I think you should pick this book up. It’s pretty great.
Delusional by Scott Spotson - Review removed per Author's request.
Soldier, Hero, Thief by NS Austin: Marnie is one tough chick! Not only did she return from Iraq with PTSD but also a Silver Star for valor and a very dark secret that could potentially get her killed. What does she do now? She lives her life the best she can. NS Austin has woven a tale that has so many different twists and turns it will leave you breathless!
Marnie has Buck, her trusty service dog, and a good boy he is. So good in fact that he helps to alert his owner of a budding threat and this just sets her world on fire. Interesting and colorful characters help to bring this adventurous tale to a head.
To be honest I’ve read another book by NS Austin and loved it! Austin has this ability to create scenes that just play out in your head like you are watching a movie. I really liked that Marnie wasn’t one dimensional. She is flawed like everyone is, she has issues and great qualities about her person and personality, and the best thing is she isn’t stereotypical in anyway. The bad guy, no hints, is just deplorable! You really really don’t like him and it’s great!
I absolutely suggest this book! I was super excited to read this story and you will be too. Go pick it up!
** Update!!! This book was released 05/20/18... go check it out! **
Marnie has Buck, her trusty service dog, and a good boy he is. So good in fact that he helps to alert his owner of a budding threat and this just sets her world on fire. Interesting and colorful characters help to bring this adventurous tale to a head.
To be honest I’ve read another book by NS Austin and loved it! Austin has this ability to create scenes that just play out in your head like you are watching a movie. I really liked that Marnie wasn’t one dimensional. She is flawed like everyone is, she has issues and great qualities about her person and personality, and the best thing is she isn’t stereotypical in anyway. The bad guy, no hints, is just deplorable! You really really don’t like him and it’s great!
I absolutely suggest this book! I was super excited to read this story and you will be too. Go pick it up!
** Update!!! This book was released 05/20/18... go check it out! **
Mistborn by Brandon Sanderson (book 1 in the series)... Vin is skaa, she is a street urchin and she is special. Kelsier is also a skaa and has survived things that others only whisper stories about. When these two come together to strike against a common enemy their combined strength, will and snarkieness will ignite something in their fellow skaa people that will bring about a new tomorrow.
I was given this book and the next two as a Christmas gift and I am so happy about this! High fantasy, this world is so rich and vivid and you just don't want to put the book down! Vin and Kelsier aside, the other characters are so unique and lovable. Breeze with his snobbish ways, Ham is all muscle and heart. Dockson is so practical and blunt - he is my fav by far. The rest are each equally different and special too.
Pros: good characters, good story. Each chapter started with a little something different (no spoilers...) and this helped break up the tightness of the story. Then toward the end you get to find out why the chapters start like that... so good. That ending, such a twist! So many good things, I could really go on.
Cons: not many, but some.. Could have used a little more editing (misused words and missing words) So long, so lengthy. Some of the speeches and descriptions, I'm sad to say, I skimmed.
Overall impression? Great book! You so TOTALLY need to pick up this series. So worth it, the time, and energy you put into this book is not wasted.
I was given this book and the next two as a Christmas gift and I am so happy about this! High fantasy, this world is so rich and vivid and you just don't want to put the book down! Vin and Kelsier aside, the other characters are so unique and lovable. Breeze with his snobbish ways, Ham is all muscle and heart. Dockson is so practical and blunt - he is my fav by far. The rest are each equally different and special too.
Pros: good characters, good story. Each chapter started with a little something different (no spoilers...) and this helped break up the tightness of the story. Then toward the end you get to find out why the chapters start like that... so good. That ending, such a twist! So many good things, I could really go on.
Cons: not many, but some.. Could have used a little more editing (misused words and missing words) So long, so lengthy. Some of the speeches and descriptions, I'm sad to say, I skimmed.
Overall impression? Great book! You so TOTALLY need to pick up this series. So worth it, the time, and energy you put into this book is not wasted.
Inner World by John Lord: The sun shines but the freezing winter never leaves. Life is hard for the Northern Realm but the people endure. They endure harsh temperatures, wild creatures, the loss of loved ones, and the evil presence of the Dark Ones. Abi is a young lady that has such a strong sense of justice and a genuine want to better their lives that she will put hers on the line.
Inner World is a rich tapestry woven by the artful hands of John Lord – here you meet exciting characters, see amazing and fantastical creatures and go on an epic adventure to the heart of the Great Mountain where evil lies in wait.
Pros and Cons… this is a long book, but so worth it. You love to hate some people and hate to love others. Not only is this a page turner that you won’t want to put down, you genuinely feel something for the heart ache that they experience. I have enjoyed my time reading about these resilient people and I can’t wait to see what happens in the next book.
Inner World is a rich tapestry woven by the artful hands of John Lord – here you meet exciting characters, see amazing and fantastical creatures and go on an epic adventure to the heart of the Great Mountain where evil lies in wait.
Pros and Cons… this is a long book, but so worth it. You love to hate some people and hate to love others. Not only is this a page turner that you won’t want to put down, you genuinely feel something for the heart ache that they experience. I have enjoyed my time reading about these resilient people and I can’t wait to see what happens in the next book.
Marked by Fate: Origins (author: various) 15 short stories in total – hours of fun reading! Of all 15 stories: Ninjas & Nephilims by Kristin D.Van Risseghem, Instinct by Melle Amade, Before the Magic by Lena Mae Hill and Prince of Hawks by Sarah K.L. Wilson are my favourites.
Each story is just long enough to entice readers, long enough for you to see why that book- that character is so special. Honestly unless it’s a full book I usually don’t like to read the short tales – always leave me feeling cheated, like I wasted my time on something incomplete… Not with this collection. The other stories each had some pretty amazing things about them but the 5 I’ve listed above stood out to me above all others.
I think it’s worth the time to read through this collection – you may find your new favourite author or series… Just sayin.
Each story is just long enough to entice readers, long enough for you to see why that book- that character is so special. Honestly unless it’s a full book I usually don’t like to read the short tales – always leave me feeling cheated, like I wasted my time on something incomplete… Not with this collection. The other stories each had some pretty amazing things about them but the 5 I’ve listed above stood out to me above all others.
I think it’s worth the time to read through this collection – you may find your new favourite author or series… Just sayin.
Beyond the Great Dying by NS Austin: When the human population dwindles to only 20,000, those that are left behind come together to create small communities to help through the rough times… and boy are the rough times coming! Political corruption, espionage, and now aliens? Yep, the Ardinians are a peaceful race looking for a new home and for a way to run and hide from a great threat, but will they find allies on Earth or have they chosen badly?
NS Austin allowed me to Beta Read this book and in the process I fell in love with the characters. She has a way of creating this amazing tale and providing background info that doesn’t put you to sleep or lose your interest. Her characters are full of life and charm and are very vivid. The story flows at a great pace and makes you wonder what will happen next. An excellent read!
Only con I found was it felt a little long. I just had that feeling around 80% through of ‘whoa, when is it going to end? What crazy thing can happen next?!’ But honestly I really liked this book.
I highly suggest this book if you like post-apocalyptic, action, mysteries.
NS Austin allowed me to Beta Read this book and in the process I fell in love with the characters. She has a way of creating this amazing tale and providing background info that doesn’t put you to sleep or lose your interest. Her characters are full of life and charm and are very vivid. The story flows at a great pace and makes you wonder what will happen next. An excellent read!
Only con I found was it felt a little long. I just had that feeling around 80% through of ‘whoa, when is it going to end? What crazy thing can happen next?!’ But honestly I really liked this book.
I highly suggest this book if you like post-apocalyptic, action, mysteries.
Arrows & Angels by Kristin D. Van Risseghem: In the first two books you live the life of Zoe and her up’s and down’s. In Arrows & Angels you see through the beautiful blue eyes of Kieran. Kieran is a guardian angel from heaven, whose sole job is to watch over the humans of Earth and find that perfect special someone. Watching this old soul grow and love his humans is endearing and sweet.
A quick read, but enchanting none the less. I liked the book. It was fun and give more depth to this character. I think it’s worth picking up and I think you should read this book. :D
A quick read, but enchanting none the less. I liked the book. It was fun and give more depth to this character. I think it’s worth picking up and I think you should read this book. :D
Lukyan (Naked Wolves #2) by Paige Hammonds: When the quiet and social awkward Lukyan meets the sweet and demure Norah, sparks fly in book 2 of the Naked Wolves series. After waiting several decades for his fated mate, the Goddess sends her to him in the curvy and lush body of Norah Robinson- but will they hit it off or will there be trouble? Paige Hammonds draws you into the mysterious and sensuous world of shifters and their true loves.
I think book 2 is better than book 1. There, I said it and I am happy I did! Lukyan is so sweet and adorable and you just wanna snuggle him tight. Then you get to see him behind closed doors and Oh Boy! is that nice! Don’t worry, there is more than a roll in the hay with this tale… |
The Clarity Rebellion by Ted Jackson: Being different doesn’t make you bad, it also doesn’t make you good. What it does is paint a large target on you for all to see. Aurora was born with a ‘deformity’ that makes life in Lincoln hell. On the day of Ascension for some of her fellow classmates the community comes under attack and Aurora is whisked away to find adventure, terror, her real family and the reason why she was born different. Follow along as Ted Jackson spins a tale so imaginative and full of colour and life you feel like you are in a different place.
I really liked this book. Sometimes I find it hard to completely immerse myself in a story where the tale takes place on a different planet with different name for things, but not in this book. After the first few chapters I was able to adjust my thinking and really get into the book about Aurora, Mave and Jonah. This book is creative and full of action and adventure.
Aside from some spots with adult language and violence this story is for young adult and adults alike. (And come on… what teen hasn’t heard/used some crass language…)
I really liked this book. Sometimes I find it hard to completely immerse myself in a story where the tale takes place on a different planet with different name for things, but not in this book. After the first few chapters I was able to adjust my thinking and really get into the book about Aurora, Mave and Jonah. This book is creative and full of action and adventure.
Aside from some spots with adult language and violence this story is for young adult and adults alike. (And come on… what teen hasn’t heard/used some crass language…)
Shapespeare's Landlord by Charlaine Harris (Book 1): I really wanted to like this book because it’s by Charlaine Harris – the same author that gave us Sookie Stackhouse and all her grand adventures (have read all 13 books twice over now)… I read the reviews and so many stars were given (Liars!)… So what did I do? I went an bought all 5 books in the series… So disappointed.
I wanna say half the book is about her actions- cleaning the floors, cleaning the sink, cleaning the dog. (I get it, you clean things) Then a quarter is all talk and internal thoughts, the rest is action and it was kinda tame. I’m hopeful that the second book, Shakespeare's Champion is better. Such high hopes. * * Update - it does get better, but you gotta stick with it through to book 2-3 or so. I'm still a little miffed that I paid for the lot... |
Saliyum Drakarta: The Lost Stones of Alathar by Natalia Schleifer This epic fantasy novel will transport you to a totally new realm. A place of magic and mystery, where love and darkness battle for domination over the hearts and minds of its inhabitants.
When I first learned of this book and read just the briefest of summaries of it, and immediately knew it was going to be great. The characters are rich and full of life. Schleifer gives just enough info to reel you in and keep you on the hook, no info dump here. I will say this one thing about the book, one part… when Invidia ‘wept a thousand tears’ over a very dear loss… oh it got me right in the feels. I really do think you should pick this book up. It is long, and a lot does happen, but it’s so worth it! |
Virtually Deserted by I.M. Savage- Such a good book! Normally when you pick up a Virtual Reality book you read about the experiences inside VR, but not with this one. In a time when everyone is plugged into this system, the world around them deteriorates; no one to clean your streets, make your meals, repair you electronics… what would happen if one day that system came crashing to a halt? What then?
The blurb is right, right around the 25% mark you get to really know the characters and feel for them. You start loving some and hating others. I.M. Savage creates this world that is so complex and colourful. It is a little odd at the beginning, but stick with it, you will be rewarded. A must read!
The blurb is right, right around the 25% mark you get to really know the characters and feel for them. You start loving some and hating others. I.M. Savage creates this world that is so complex and colourful. It is a little odd at the beginning, but stick with it, you will be rewarded. A must read!
Dimitris by Paige Hammonds (Book 1 of Naked Wolves series): Life for Cate is so normal it’s almost blasé. A single mother of a little boy, culinary instructor… All that changes when she meets tall, dark and handsome. Dimitris on the other hand is very not normal. He is a shifter, his other form is a wolf but not just any wolf- Dimitris is the Alpha of his pack. When these two come together their heat ignites the night!
Pro/Con time… This book does contain content for a mature audience only. That being said it was steamy! Aside from the sex/sex acts (and there are a few very good moments that make you go Hmm…) the characters were wonderfully developed, the story flowed very well and I did enjoy myself with the dialog.
Cons… I may have gotten an old copy, but I did find some pretty basic errors that stopped me while I was reading. The subject matter may not be for everyone. It is paranormal (were shifters and lore), erotica (oh yeah) and romance (been awhile since I’ve actually enjoyed this) – I enjoyed the book and I truly think others will too.
You should pick up a copy and immerse yourself in a great fun read that will get your pulse raising.
Pro/Con time… This book does contain content for a mature audience only. That being said it was steamy! Aside from the sex/sex acts (and there are a few very good moments that make you go Hmm…) the characters were wonderfully developed, the story flowed very well and I did enjoy myself with the dialog.
Cons… I may have gotten an old copy, but I did find some pretty basic errors that stopped me while I was reading. The subject matter may not be for everyone. It is paranormal (were shifters and lore), erotica (oh yeah) and romance (been awhile since I’ve actually enjoyed this) – I enjoyed the book and I truly think others will too.
You should pick up a copy and immerse yourself in a great fun read that will get your pulse raising.
Full Dive by T.M.Rain: I really liked this book! I’ve read tons of books where virtual reality is the subject and very few of them ever make me feel like I’m experiencing it with the character. Rain has a way of being descriptive w/out being verbose or flowery.
In a time where virtual reality is a way for making money, seeing family and friends, and for living life –Wil is reluctant to take any chances. Until one day he takes that leap big time. Meeting new people, experiencing new things and putting his life and health in jeopardy? You get to see the characters as their avatar and as a person, meet them and find what makes them tick. I highly suggest you pick this book up! |
The Darkness Remains by Kira Adams: Things have calmed down for Ike, Phoenix and Cullen… They’ve got a good rhythm, what could go wrong? Don’t ask. Adams bring another instalment to the Darkness Falls series and it is action packed.
I like the last half, I wasn’t too crazy about the beginning half though. I felt it dragged a bit, that it was like info was kinda thrown at you just so you could be brought up to date. The last half though was a lot more natural. You found your way to conclusion and wondered about a few mysteries. (Not giving anything away… you gotta read this book to know any more than what is in the summary)
I really enjoyed Adams’ first two books, and I won’t say that I was let down about this one, but it was just different. A little less physical action and more emotional action. Totally worth a read though.
I like the last half, I wasn’t too crazy about the beginning half though. I felt it dragged a bit, that it was like info was kinda thrown at you just so you could be brought up to date. The last half though was a lot more natural. You found your way to conclusion and wondered about a few mysteries. (Not giving anything away… you gotta read this book to know any more than what is in the summary)
I really enjoyed Adams’ first two books, and I won’t say that I was let down about this one, but it was just different. A little less physical action and more emotional action. Totally worth a read though.
Rouge Hunter: Armada by Kevis Hendrickson: Journey back to the beginning, when Zyra was just cutting her teeth and earning her bones and see a portion of why she is as tough as she is. Armada is an exhilarating read that leaves you gasping.
I really enjoyed this book. I’ll be honest, I’m a huge fan of Hendrickson’s work, and of Zyra so when he asked me to read this book I immediately shouted YES PLEASE! For those that don’t know Zyra, she is a bounty hunter of immense beauty and cunning who takes on the big fish and somehow always finds herself in an odd place. (part of the reason why I love her so much is seeing how she gets out of those tight niches)
Alright, the long and short of it… if you like epic space battles, renegade or murderous villains and if you want to get your hands on a real page turner then look no further!
I really enjoyed this book. I’ll be honest, I’m a huge fan of Hendrickson’s work, and of Zyra so when he asked me to read this book I immediately shouted YES PLEASE! For those that don’t know Zyra, she is a bounty hunter of immense beauty and cunning who takes on the big fish and somehow always finds herself in an odd place. (part of the reason why I love her so much is seeing how she gets out of those tight niches)
Alright, the long and short of it… if you like epic space battles, renegade or murderous villains and if you want to get your hands on a real page turner then look no further!